Swimming Results

Day 14: Friday 10 August
EventWinnerCountry 
Men's Marathon 10kmOussama Mellouli TUN 
Day 13: Thurs- August
EventWinnerCountry 
Women's Marathon 10kmEva Risztov HUN 
Day 8: Saturday 4 August
EventWinnerCountry 
Men's 1500m Freestyle FinalYang Sun CHN 
Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay FinalGrevers/Hansen/Phelps/Adrian USA 
Women's 50m Freestyle FinalRanomi Kromowidjojo NED 
Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay FinalFranklin/Soni/Vollmer/Schmitt USA 
Day 7: Friday 3 August
EventWinnerCountry 
Men's 50m Freestyle FinalFlorent Manaudou FRA 
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 1Arturo Perez Vertti Ferrer MEX 
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 2Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 3Ryan Cochrane CAN 
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 4Yang Sun CHN 
Men's 100m Butterfly FinalMichael Phelps USA 
Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 1Tancock/Benson/Rock/Brown GBR 
Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 2Thoman/Shanteau/Mcgill/Jones USA 
Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1Marleen Veldhuis NED 
Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 2Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 1Nafissatou Moussa Adamou NIG 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 2Debra Daniel FSM 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 3Karin O'reilly Clashing ANT 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 4Joyce Tafatatha MAW 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 5Ruta Meilutyte LTU 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 6Qianwei Zhu CHN 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 7Sarah Blake Bateman ISL 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 8Therese Alshammar SWE 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 9Francesca Halsall GBR 
Women's 50m Freestyle - Heat 10Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 
Women's 50m Freestyle Heats - Swim-Off 1Amy Smith GBR 
Women's 800m Freestyle FinalKatie Ledecky USA 
Women's 200m Backstroke FinalMissy Franklin USA 
Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 1van Rouwendaal/Nijhuis/Dekker/Heemskerk NED 
Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 2Seebohm/Jones/Coutts/Elmslie AUS 
Day 6: Thursday 2 August
EventWinnerCountry 
Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1Cullen Jones/Cesar Cielo USA 
Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 2Bruno Fratus BRA 
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 1Christian Nassif CAF 
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 2Abdourahman Osman DJI 
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 3Kerson Hadley FSM 
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 4Roy Burch BER 
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 5Jasper Aerents BEL 
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 6George Richard Bovell TRI 
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 7Roland Schoeman RSA 
Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 8Cesar Cielo BRA 
Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 1Michael Phelps USA 
Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 2Chad le Clos RSA 
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 1El-Gadi Sofyan LBA 
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 2Dominik Meichtry SUI 
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 3Bence Pulai HUN 
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 4Evgeny Korotyshkin RUS 
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 5Chad le Clos RSA 
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 6Michael Phelps USA 
Men's 200m Backstroke FinalTyler Clary USA 
Men's 200m Individual Medley FinalMichael Phelps USA 
Women's 100m Freestyle FinalRanomi Kromowidjojo NED 
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 1Samantha Arevalo Salinas ECU 
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 2Julia Hassler LIE 
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 3Katie Ledecky USA 
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 4Lotte Friis DEN 
Women's 800m Freestyle - Heat 5Rebecca Adlington GBR 
Women's 200m Breaststroke FinalRebecca Soni USA 
Women's 200m Backstroke Semifinal 1Elizabeth Beisel USA 
Women's 200m Backstroke Semifinal 2Missy Franklin USA 
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 1Thi Anh Vien Nguyen VIE 
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 2Simona Baumrtova CZE 
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 3Elizabeth Beisel USA 
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 4Belinda Hocking AUS 
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 5Missy Franklin USA 
Day 5: Wednesday 1 August
EventWinnerCountry 
Men's 100m Freestyle FinalNathan Adrian USA 
Men's 200m Breaststroke FinalDaniel Gyurta HUN 
Men's 200m Backstroke Semifinal 1Ryan Lochte USA 
Men's 200m Backstroke Semifinal 2Tyler Clary USA 
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 1Derya Buyukuncu TUR 
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 2Gabor Balog HUN 
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 3Tyler Clary USA 
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 4Ryosuke Irie JPN 
Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 5Ryan Lochte USA 
Men's 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 1Ryan Lochte USA 
Men's 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 2Laszlo Cseh HUN 
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 1Wonyong Jung KOR 
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 2Andrew Ford CAN 
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 3Laszlo Cseh HUN 
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 4Kosuke Hagino JPN 
Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 5Ryan Lochte USA 
Women's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 1Melanie Schlanger AUS 
Women's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 1Mareme Faye SEN 
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 2Jade Howard ZAM 
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 3Eszter Dara HUN 
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 4Burcu Dolunay TUR 
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 5Yi Tang CHN 
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 6Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace BAH 
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 7Melanie Schlanger AUS 
Women's 200m Butterfly FinalLiuyang Jiao CHN 
Women's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 1Rikke Pedersen DEN 
Women's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 2Rebecca Soni USA 
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 1Alia Atkinson JAM 
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 2Ganna Dzerkal UKR 
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 3Satomi Suzuki JPN 
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 4Joline Hostman SWE 
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 5Rebecca Soni USA 
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay FinalFranklin/Vollmer/Vreeland/Schmitt USA 
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heat 1Elmslie/Bainbridge/Neilsen/Evans AUS 
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heat 2Perdue/Vreeland/Anderson/Vollmer USA 
Day 4: Tuesday 31 July
EventWinnerCountry 
Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 1James Magnussen AUS 
Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2Nathan Adrian USA 
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 1Mamadou Soumare MLI 
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 2Esau Simpson GRN 
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 3Sidni Hoxha ALB 
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 4Kemal Arda Gurdal TUR 
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 5Norbert Trandafir ROU 
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 6Nathan Adrian USA 
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 7Pieter Timmers BEL 
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 8Sebastiaan Verschuren NED 
Men's 200m Butterfly FinalChad le Clos RSA 
Men's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 1Michael Jamieson GBR 
Men's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 2Daniel Gyurta HUN 
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 1Irakli Bolkvadze GEO 
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 2Scott Dickens CAN 
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 3Daniel Gyurta HUN 
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 4Ryo Tateishi JPN 
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 5Andrew Willis GBR 
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay FinalLochte/Dwyer/Berens/Phelps USA 
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heat 1Stravius/Mallet/Leveaux/Lefert FRA 
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heat 2Houchin/Mclean/Tarwater/Dwyer USA 
Women's 200m Freestyle FinalAllison Schmitt USA 
Women's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 1Liuyang Jiao CHN 
Women's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 2Kathleen Hersey USA 
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 1Ingvild Snildal NOR 
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 2Natsumi Hoshi JPN 
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 3Liuyang Jiao CHN 
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 4Kathleen Hersey USA 
Women's 200m Individual Medley FinalShiwen Ye CHN 
Day 3: Monday 30 July
EventWinnerCountry 
Men's 200m Freestyle FinalYannick Agnel FRA 
Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 1Takeshi Matsuda JPN 
Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 2Michael Phelps USA 
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 1Gal Nevo ISR 
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 2Pedro Oliveira POR 
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 3Velimir Stjepanovic SRB 
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 4Takeshi Matsuda JPN 
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 5Dinko Jukic AUT 
Men's 100m Backstroke FinalMatthew Grevers USA 
Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinal 1Bronte Barratt AUS 
Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinal 2Federica Pellegrini ITA 
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 1Natthanan Junkrajang THA 
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 2Pernille Blume DEN 
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 3Federica Pellegrini ITA 
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 4Caitlin Mcclatchey GBR 
Women's 200m Freestyle - Heat 5Allison Schmitt USA 
Women's 100m Breaststroke FinalRuta Meilutyte LTU 
Women's 100m Backstroke FinalMissy Franklin USA 
Women's 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 1Katinka Hosszu HUN 
Women's 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 2Shiwen Ye CHN 
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 1Katarina Listopadova SVK 
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 2Ganna Dzerkal UKR 
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 3Mireia Belmonte Garcia ESP 
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 4Caitlin Leverenz USA 
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 5Shiwen Ye CHN 
Day 2: Sunday 29 July
EventWinnerCountry 
Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinal 1Paul Biedermann GER 
Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinal 2Yang Sun CHN 
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 1Nicholas Schwab Alfaro DOM 
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 2Matias Koski FIN 
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 3Blake Worsley CAN 
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 4Danila Izotov RUS 
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 5Yang Sun CHN 
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heat 6Yannick Agnel FRA 
Men's 100m Breaststroke FinalCameron van der Burgh RSA 
Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 1Camille Lacourt FRA 
Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 2Matthew Grevers USA 
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 1Bradley Ally BAR 
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 2George Richard Bovell TRI 
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 3Pavel Sankovich BLR 
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 4Nick Thoman USA 
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 5Camille Lacourt FRA 
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 6Matthew Grevers USA 
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay FinalLeveaux/Gilot/Lefert/Agnel FRA 
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heat 1Leveaux/Bernard/Lefert/Stravius FRA 
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heat 2Mcevoy/Roberts/D'orsogna/Magnussen AUS 
Women's 400m Freestyle FinalCamille Muffat FRA 
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 1Mojca Sagmeister SLO 
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 2Nina Rangelova BUL 
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 3Rebecca Adlington GBR 
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 4Coralie Balmy FRA 
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heat 5Camille Muffat FRA 
Women's 100m Butterfly FinalDana Vollmer USA 
Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 1Rebecca Soni USA 
Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 2Ruta Meilutyte LTU 
Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals - Swim-Off 1Alia Atkinson JAM 
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 1Ivana Ninkovic BIH 
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 2Tjasa Vozel SLO 
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 3Alia Atkinson JAM 
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 4Ruta Meilutyte LTU 
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 5Breeja Larson USA 
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 6Rebecca Soni USA 
Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 1Missy Franklin USA 
Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 2Emily Seebohm AUS 
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 1Karen Vilorio Muchnik HON 
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 2Li Tao SIN 
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 3Maria Fernanda Gonzalez Ramirez MEX 
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 4Emily Seebohm AUS 
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 5Anastasia Zueva RUS 
Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 6Missy Franklin USA 
Day 1: Saturday 28 July
EventWinnerCountry 
Men's 400m Freestyle FinalYang Sun CHN 
Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 1Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 
Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 2Ryan Cochrane CAN 
Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 3Taehwan Park KOR 
Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 4Yang Sun CHN 
Men's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 1Cameron van der Burgh RSA 
Men's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 2Christian Sprenger AUS 
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 1Amini Fonua TGA 
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 2Laurent Carnol LUX 
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 3Giacomo Perez-Dortona FRA 
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 4Daniel Gyurta HUN 
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 5Glenn Snyders NZL 
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 6Christian Sprenger AUS 
Men's 400m Individual Medley FinalRyan Lochte USA 
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 1Bradley Ally BAR 
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 2Ward Bauwens BEL 
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 3Kosuke Hagino JPN 
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 4Michael Phelps USA 
Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 5Chad le Clos RSA 
Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 1Sarah Sjostrom SWE 
Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 2Dana Vollmer USA 
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 1Noel Borshi ALB 
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 2Danielle Villars/Judit Ignacio Sorribes SUI 
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 3Irina Bespalova RUS 
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 4Alicia Coutts AUS 
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 5Sarah Sjostrom SWE 
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 6Dana Vollmer USA 
Women's 400m Individual Medley FinalShiwen Ye CHN 
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 1Thi Anh Vien Nguyen VIE 
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 2Seoyeong Kim KOR 
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 3Shiwen Ye CHN 
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 4Hannah Miley GBR 
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heat 5Elizabeth Beisel USA 
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay FinalCoutts/Campbell/Elmslie/Schlanger AUS 
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heat 1Neal/Weir/Coughlin/Schmitt USA 
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heat 2Seebohm/Elmslie/Kukla/Trickett AUS
Subscribe For Olympics Updates